Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Downs Veterinary Practice Limited is dedicated to protecting your privacy. We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and our registration number is ZA013158. This policy together with our Terms and Conditions outlines how we collect data, why we collect it and how and why we process it.

The information we collect

We collect personal information at the point of registration, this will include name, address, telephone numbers and email address, and in addition we shall record all the pet’s details and if applicable request a history from previous veterinary practices. This gathering of information will be ongoing and we ask you to keep us updated with any changes, such as name, address, and contact telephone numbers.

We store your information on a dedicated veterinary database called Voyager provided and supported by Vetspace, the database is password protected and only accessed by employees and the provider.

Use of information

The Downs Veterinary Practice uses collected data in order to provide the veterinary service you require providing you with information about our products and services. The data is also used to deal and record communications regarding pet healthcare, to book appointments, record any treatment advised and medicine dispensed, if applicable to complete insurance claim forms, and the general administration of accounts.

Disclosure of personal information

The Downs Veterinary Practice will never sell personal information but to operate our business we may have an obligation to disclose information to other professional organisations such as diagnostic laboratories, other veterinary specialists, insurance and administrative companies.

Retention of information

To fulfil legitimate and lawful business purposes The Downs Veterinary Practice may need to retain your information for an indefinite period of time. A copy of our retention policy is available on request.

Access to your personal information

You are entitled to ask to see a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, a fee may be charged, and to do this please make your request in writing to:

The Downs Veterinary Practice
59 Great Brockeridge
Westbury on Trym
Bristol
BS9 3UA

Security

The Downs Veterinary Practice strive to take all reasonable steps to protect the information you provide to us.

Next steps

Please return to our homepage or press the back button to pick up where you left off.